Friday, November 5, 2010
[…] ANSWER AND $50,000,000 COUNTERSUIT

Now comes Glenn A. Baxter, P.E., K1MAN, and answers the above filed Complaint,
“Case 1:10-cv-00435-JAW Document 1,” allegedly “filed” 10/25/10 and:

 Alleges that the Complaint was “served” on the Defendant by international publication of said
Complaint on the internet via the web site of the American Radio Relay League at http://www.ARRL.org
See Exhibit A attached hereto and made a part hereof.

Defendant denies each and every allegation of wrongdoing and/or FCC rules
violation described in the Complaint.

1) Under Section 504(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47
U.S.C., 504(a) which says that “……Provided, That any suit for the recovery
of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this Act shall be a trial
de novo,……” Defendant hereby DEMANDS a trial de novo, and Defendant
also DEMANDS a trial by jury.

Further, Defendant hereby files a Countersuit against the Federal United
States of America and its agent, the Federal Communications Commission, for civil damages of $50,000,000 for defamation for its failure to process, in a
reasonable amount of time, Defendant’s timely filed license renewal
application for Amateur Radio Station K1MAN, (filed 22 July 2005), using the
instant matter as a reason for delay, in direct violation of federal law, namely
Section 504(c) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C.,
504(c) which says that: “……In any case where the Commission issues a notice
of apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this
Act, that fact shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the
Commission, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued,
unless (i) the forfeiture bas been paid, or (ii) a court of competent jurisdiction
has ordered payment of such forfeiture, and such order has become final……”

Defendant alleges that the $21,000 forfeiture has not been paid and that no
court has ordered payment of said forfeiture, much less said order becoming
final.

See Exhibit B, attached hereto and made a part hereof, which is a Commission